Posted in busan

Busan in the sunshine

Seoul welcomed us with a nice weather after few raining days. For the second time coming back to Korea, of course, we want to have something new for our trip. Busan is a great choice for a one day trip, even you can do a two or three days with this beautiful city ๐Ÿ™‚ Also, its summer – to – be, lets go to a city with famous beach and seafood ^^

For transportation: From Seoul, you can prepare for you a Korail pass then go to Seoul Station for ticket exchange or directly buy ticket here.

Tips: Korail pass gives you a better price but remember to get a seat insteading of standing ticket because the express train will take about 2 hours and 50 minutes to arrive in Busan

Our schedule for Busan is:

– Gamcheon Cultural Village: Its famouse of colorful houses with best view from the top of valley

– Jangachi Market: The huge seafood market and you should enjoy a big lunch with fresh seafood

Right after getting out of Busan Station, you just follow the arrows to reach to Busan Subway Station. Using your Tmoney card to move from Busan Station to Toseong Station then went to exit 2. You will see the map to Gamcheon Village by bus No2 or 2-2. This green bus is the only choice for you and the driver is daebak. He drove the big bus to climb up the hill, omg, such an experience!

Here is some photos of the village:

Its time for lunch after spending all strength and energy to climb up the top for photos haha! Just use the railway to get back to Jalgachi, right before the Toseong stop. The market is 5 mins walking from the station and lets explore all the seafood world and pick for you any restaurant!

Our lunch is snow crab (king crab was too big for three of us, recommend for team with 5 people), abalone (nice and fresh) and the restaurant gave us a big table of panjang =))

Its a one day trip so we decided to go back to Seoul after lunch (4pm). Lets see Hongdae beach next time ^^

Advertisements
Posted in taipei

Taipei – Rainy, windy and friendly

Back to this time lastweek, I was excited to pack stuff for my 2 day trip in Taipei. The reason for my visiting is to watch Rainie Yang’s concert :))

If let me talk about Rainie (ๆฅŠไธž็ณ), it might take me whole long day haha. She is the idol who I really like for 12 years.

Okay, we are talking about Taipei now ^^ All you need to prepare before youre trips:

– A hotel: I only have two days and I have done sooo many researches to decice which district I should stay! Ximending, Xinyi, Daan are my shortlist then I finally got the Pacific Business Hotel in Xinyi. Among all hotel on agoda, Pacific Business Hotel is a modern hotel. I mean the furniture is western style lol. Im not really interested in Chinese style beds =))) Also, they are in very good location. You can walk like 15 mins to get to Taipei 101, Xinguang Sanyue (ๆ–ฐๅ…‰ไธ‰่ถŠ๏ผ‰ area and Xinyi Rd ๏ผˆไฟก็พฉ่ทฏๅ››ๆฎต๏ผ‰. All by walking so you know how good location it is right ๐Ÿ™‚

– A wifi pocket: Book it either on Kkday or Kklook, they all give you the service from Unit Traveller. Price is cheap for a pocket which allows 5 devices to connect at the same time. The thing is easy to pick up and return even the store is located in Arrival Hall. When you arrive, finishing all checking, you get your luggage then turn right to have the devices. Before leaving, you can walk from Departure Hall to Arrival Hall (5 mins actually) to return.

– A easy card: This card is used for transportation. All kinds like bus, metro … You can topup it everywhere. Just drop in any 7-11, Familymart to ask for everything and top up your card!

– An umbrella: It is a must have item if you visit Taipei these days. Its raining whenever it wants lol. Prepare for you or you can have a cutie one in Familymart like mine

I only have 1 and half day in which I spent my Sunday afternoon and night at Rainie’s concert in Taipei Arena. So basically I just walked around Xinyi

Taipei 101 with many choices: shopping (all brands), cultural exploration (taipei 101 observatory and tea shopping). If you want to buy tea, just go up to 5th floor of Taipei 101, all brands are there. I bought Tenren for myself ๐Ÿ™‚

Cosmed near Xinyi Anhe station (opposited) give you girls all the things you need. One point is my beauty diaries only sold here with all kinds and good deals.

Also, Taiwan is really famous with their bakery. Dont hesitate to try one ๐Ÿ™‚ I have a small breakfast in a bakery shop (Sewr) near Xinyi Anhe station! Cheap, delicious and friendly staff.

Comparing with Seoul, I used bus in Taipei.Bus driver here are soo friendly and useful. Just ask, in either English or Chinese, they will give you the answer with a smile. Very impressed!

I can give you guys some my recommended area: Xinyi, Daan, Dunhua Nanlu (Dunhua South Rd) They are famous with fashion, food and scenary.

I will have post about Rainie’s concert next time ๐Ÿ™‚

Merry Xmas everybody!!!

Posted in Singapore

Taeyang – White night in Singapore

It was my first time to have such amazing experience which I will never ever forget! Every single moments is precious memories!

This time I joined Taeyangโ€™s White night concert in Singapore and I got the sound check as well ๐Ÿ™‚

Taeyang hold the concert in Star Theatre which is totally indoor. The feeling getting so close to Taeyang, to watch and see him performing is so so special.

Here the soundcheck when he sang Super Star, I need a girl and Last Dance for us

He is soo amazing, a real artist! He sang for us, played piano, danced for us and talked with us. All of us who are strangers but became one because of Taeyang. We sang along together and make all of us missing Bigbang a lot.

And Taeayang is special ๐Ÿ™‚ I still remember how we together say his name โ€œYoung Baeโ€ and when we all raised the banner up which was done by Singapore VIPs. He talked how he missed Bigbang member and they will be back together with us soon ^^

Feeling loved with Taeyangโ€™s music ๐Ÿ™‚

Posted in Tokyo

Bigbang Special Event in Tokyo

It seems like I always have chance to enjoy my idols through wall๐Ÿคท๐Ÿผโ€โ™€๏ธ


Last time, I came to Seoul without knowing Song Joong Ki gonna have his fan meeting there

This time, I came to Tokyo and Bigbang hold their special fan meeting there too

Omg, news just came so late to buy any tickets. So I have to make decision like this: Still come to avenue and standing outside to hear sthing about the event lol

Right at the moment I got out the Tokyo dome station, omg, i heard If You singing by Bigbang! Its soo special feeling and you feel like touching them!


Then I went around the dome outside while listening the songs. They still have some shops selling Bigbang stuff like album, poster and I took some photos as memories


When I heard Fantastic Baby, I really did some moves! When Top back, when all of them back, I defo buy ticket to see them in person

โ€‹โ€‹
I love Bigbang!!!!

Posted in japan

Sushi, ramen, and ….

I love food and how come not to try those things like sushi, sashimi, and ramen things when you are in JAPAN?!

I did quite a lot research of where and what to eat before the trip but somehow, we were sooo busy of moving from cities to cities, places to places … we basically ate one meal per day lol

Of course, I still have a lot of recommendation for people of what we ate! Here we go ๐Ÿฃ๐Ÿฑ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿœ๐Ÿฅ

1. Sushi:

It is what we ate most because you can find it every single corner, despite you are in Tokyo, Kyoto or Osaka

I would recommend one shop in Tokyo Dome. Its name is Super Sushi at F1 (ๆตท้ฎฎ๏ผ‰and they serve sushi in belt. 


Food goes around you and you just pick the one you like. Else, you can order on ipad then there is a small bullet train bringing food for you ^^ Taste is really nice!!!!!

We also ate sushi from Tokyo station because we took train from there to Kyoto. Big station always have food. Pay attention to Food Station (name of shop) where you can have all you can eat on train ๐Ÿ™‚ The train is 3 hours and you should have some for your brunch ^^


We had another one in Kyoto ^^ Yes, delicous eel rice and sashimi. The shop located in the Sanjo dori, just waking and do shopping across the street then you will see the shop


I will attach the shop name in map for you guys:

2. Ramen

The first ramen we ate is in Omotesando (Tokyo). They open all day, 3pm still has a lot of customers. We ordered 3 big bowls of ramen, so full and nice price ^^ Shop name is Kohmen Ramen


3. Soba:

After so many sushi, we had the soba in Ginza5 (BF1 floor). This shop is a bit special when you have to pay more for seats, else you will standing to eat lol. We were soo tired then decided paid extra for 3 seats. Anyway, staff is nice and friendly even they hardly speak any English or Chinese. The menu is also in Japanese only without any images lol. We tried hard to get 3 bowls of food lol



4. Okonomyaki

Must try food in Osaka and we had some tired feeling to figure out this Kiji restaurant in Umeda Sky Building ๐Ÿคฆ๐Ÿปโ€โ™€๏ธ

Yes, BF1 floor once again! The japanese character is ใใ˜. The staff will ask where you are from to help you order, like us, Vietnames, so he ordered for us two dishes for 3. For some Chinese, he will make one each haha. 




6. Everything else:

You should try ice cream, takoyaki, green tea, pablo cheesecake and the famous Crab in Osaka. We came a bit late and the restaurant was full so we cannot try ๐Ÿ˜ฆ


Posted in Kyoto

Kimono experience in Kyoto

Before going to Kyoto, we have already set a plan of renting Kimono and dressing like Japanese girls then walking around street.

There are so so many shops which offer kimono rental at various prices and different services like adding in hair styling, make up or just dressing.

We picked Kiyomizu – dera (Koyomizu temple) as a place to visit first and did have kimono rental there.

Where to have Kimono rental?

We came at about 4.30pm and a bit confused to figure out which kimono shop we should got in. After all, I strongly recommend you guys Yume Kyoto. They are big, have a lot of styles, hair doing fast and cute. They have good price for us because we came in late like 5pm when they would close the shop at 6pm lol.


We all are a bit rushed but the shop was really nice for serving us, taking photos for us and even wait for us to go back because we could not make the trip walking in only half an hour lol

They help you make up, hair do and dressing

You guys should really try it. They dressed kinomo for us. Oh my god, it feels like wrapping 9 layers of cloth on you in the summer, you somehow find it hard to breath haha. Of course, when you look at yourself in mirror, you look like a different one. One thing to remember, pick for yourself the coloful one ^^

It is so worth to having this experience when you are in Kyoto ^^ Dressing like geisha and walking around street ๐Ÿ‘˜

Posted in Tokyo

Tokyo – Railpass, Wifi, and let’s go ๐ŸŽŠ

Hi guys, I’m back! Its been months to take a new trip after my Seoul traveling ๐Ÿ™‚

Tokyo came up so unexpectedly because we got the best deal for tickets. The return one costs only $500, 47 kgs baggages of Vietnam Airlines ^^


What you need to preprare before coming to Japan:

– JR railpass: If you do travel via cities, not staying only in Tokyo, you defo to buy this pass. It costs like $260 for a 7 day rail pass. You guys can buy it from Kkday which provides many other useful things. 

– Wifi pocket: Im so happy with the promotion got from Kkday. I bought 3 railpasses which is more than $700, so we got the wifi pocket at only $1 for 7 days ^^ wifi pocket is picked up and returned in Japan airport. The network is strong, 10 devices connect at the same time and battery is enough for use 10 continuous hours

– Hotel: A lot of ppl told me to search on airbnb. I did. But I finally choose Agoda. They had many good deals and hotel is always located better than accomodication.  Near station is a must have, else you hardly to find the way in Japan haha. Stay in Ginza, Shibuya and Shinjuku will be good.

Once you are in Tokyo, you need to find way to go to Tokyo centre first. 

– Exchange JR railpass: We arrived in Narita airport, went down one floor to exchange your JR railpass at Jr office (only work from 8am) or they will show you another place to exchange if you come not in working hour of Jr office. You should buy your Narita Express ticket and book the seat for yourself. Just tell the officer you want to book seats, they will do for you. The train will take you to Tokyo station then you keep using your jr pass via Jr trains (many)


– Pick up your wifi pocket: kkday sent you a map to show you where to pickup! Dont worry ๐Ÿ™‚ once received, start using it to find the way back to city centre ^^

– For those only stay in Tokyo, you guys should buy 24 hours, 48 hours and 72 hours ticket by tokyo metro to go around Tokyo by metro. It works. The thing is where to buy. It took us time to figure out that only Bic Camera sells these things! So no matter where you stop at like Tokyo station, Shibuya station or Shinjuku station, find Bic Camera for yourself and ask them for the ticket ^^

Posted in Dalat

Dalat – 2 days 1 night

 As promised in the post about Seoul Vintage Flower Shop, this time I will show you guys about Dalat โ€“ a paradise of flower in Vietnam
About the city: A small and quiet city which you might spend only 2 days to explore whole city. There are 4 seasons in one day here. The morning, you will feel a bit cool of spring, then summer comes and you will be welcomed with autumn from 4pm. The weather, however, is always nice with the degree from 17 to 24. At night, it is time for winter. 

 If you guys have more time, it is a nice opportunity to walk around and learn about other things of this city, more than just flowers ๐Ÿ˜€ My last trip in Dalat was a business trip for 3 days then I spent my only one Sunday to enjoy the city.


About the flight: From Hanoi to Dalat, it is a more than 2 hours flight by Vietnam Airlines or Vietjet Air. And, one flight per day.

So I landed off at Friday night, heading to hotel for the Saturday meeting. Of course, you can walk out at about 8pm. Except the night market, the city is quiet and not much people went out at that time. This city is really for leisure only ๐Ÿ˜€

Dalat has the nice and big city hall. It has a big garden and open for public to get in. You guys can have a look there. City hall is right opposite the Saigon โ€“ Dalat hotel.


So here what you guys can do for a 2 days 1 night trip in Dalat

In Dalat, there are 2 famous valleys which are Golden Valley and Love Valley.

Golden Valley: It is nice, big and quite amazing for me. There is not many activities in here actually. Just walking around, exploring every corner of the valley with trees, flowers, small waterfalls so on. It is kind of back to nature journey



Love Valley: It is a kind of park for me. They have some activities like taking a train to explore all the valley instead of walking. They have pier so some can take a boat to enjoy the big lake.



The similar thing is a lot of flowers :d Anyway, I prefer the Golden Valley.

Flower Collection: On the way to Golden Valley, the tour will take you to a flower farm. You can directly buy flower from there. Big and fresh ones


Food: In Dalat, there are some famous things, including Dalat strawberry which is big and sweet and Dalatโ€™s atiso which is used for cooking soup or tea. The fresh atiso could be cooked in a lot of soup for meal. And the dried atiso tea is exceptionally famous. Everyone asked me to buy back home this tea ๐Ÿ˜€ Also, Dalat has the avocado icecream but you must come in the right season of avocado


Coffee shops: Dalat is a highland place in Vietnam and highland places are so famous with coffee seed. Dalat is not an exception. Taste all kind of coffee you can while you are in this town. Check out more coffee shops through #nccdalat.


View from a coffee shop right next to Ho Xuan Huong lake

Entertainment: Dalat has live music lounges which perform Trinh Cong Son’s music every night. It is always busy and full booking so prebooking for a seat should be a good choice

A coffe shop on the way

Morning from my hotel view 


Dalat iconic ๐Ÿ™‚ 

Posted in Danang

Danang – 2 days 2 nights

Yes I’m back … 

Here we go … the place which is voted as the most worth to live in — Danang

You guys can check tickets out on Vietnam airlines and Vietjet air (cheap airlines). It took about more than 1hr for flight from Hanoi to Danang. The normal price is about $100 to $150 for return tickets.

So below is what I recommend for you guys to enjoy a weekend in Danang from Friday night till Sunday night :))

First night: landed off at 10pm on Friday

From airport to city centre is about 40 mins. Then you should go straight for dinner haha. Loads of late meals waiting for u and we picked a duck restaurant as a start up ๐Ÿ™‚

What u can order: Chopped duck, chicken salad with eggs, some noodle soups or congee if you are still hunry ๐Ÿ™‚ 

Nice food, nice price ๐Ÿ™‚

Lets keep the night high => we went to the famous coconut jelly in Bach Dang street. It is right opposite Han River! Easy to find out ๐Ÿ™‚

Day 1: Bana Hills for day and Hoi An for night

We started the day with bun bo Hue as breakfast. go to the one in Dong Da str pls! So good food! Fabulous ๐Ÿ™‚ 

We booked a private tour for Bana Hills. I can give you guys the tour phone, nice service and they can speak English ๐Ÿ™‚ The tour is 980,000 dong ($48) per person with car, one bottle of water, lunch buffet, cable cab ticket for Bana Hills. Great right?

In Bana, you can play with yourself, take photo, sight seeing, drink wine, play games. You should have lunch at about 11.30am then keep going around and finish the tour at about 1pm. 


You actually can book with the tour guide for the car to Hoian later. For us, we started to go to Hoi An at about 4pm. It took about half an hour and the car will wait until we complete the Hoi An walkings.

So what you have in Hoi an? Of course, banh my Hoi An haha! 



Delicious and cheap ๐Ÿ™‚

Then we went to explore the walking streets ๐Ÿ™‚ do it yourself, its fun and interesting ๐Ÿ™‚

Back from Hoi An, we went for sweet dessert at che co Lien :))  address adding ๐Ÿ˜‰

Its quite active for the first day so we spent the second night at hotel.

Day 2: City tour and the birthday party ๐Ÿ™‚

We woke up early then kicked off the day with Linh Ung Pagoda in Son Tra Island. We booked a taxi and took about 30mins to get there. The view is perfect for a morning ๐Ÿ™‚


After the pagoda, we planned to go somewhere but the weather is too hot. Then we made a suprise party for some friends. So we went to Danang Souvenier (next to Novotel). I love this place!!! Space, music, views… Just feel so good. And we secretly told the staff about preparing some cakes as birthday cakes ๐Ÿ™‚



After sweet party, we went for lunch with signature meal – Banh trang cuon ๐Ÿ™‚

You guys should go to Quan Mau at Trung Nu Vuong street for this dish 


Then we went back hotel for a nap. We actually did not miss any place or any seconds lol. Lets start the city tour with Vincom danang for a while. We had a buble tea and chit chat ๐Ÿ™‚

After the drinks, we went to Love Bridge :))) its beautiful and romantic here


It is impossible to call a city tour without eating guys ๐Ÿ™‚

Then we all went to A La Carte to enjoy the sunset and beach view.

Above is basic things we did during 2 days 2 nights in Danang. We had flight at 10pm on Sunday night so we went to airport at about 9pm.

Any questions, any one need recommend or ask about other places in Danang? Let me know ๐Ÿ™‚ I used to stay in danang for half month for my business trip and spend every night to learn abt this cutie city ๐Ÿ˜

You can go to Cu Lao Cham as well. I will show u guys how in later post ๐Ÿ™‚

Posted in Seoul

Seoul – Vintage Flower Shop

It was really occasionally when I saw this cutie flower shop in Bukcheon. I am not a person who are fond of flowers. Honestly, I do not have knowledge about flowers! All I know is Rose (oh my god) until one day, I suddenly had some feelings when looking at flowers in Dalat (Vietnam).

That Dalat trip totally changed what I used to think of flowers. In the past, flower is just flower for me lol. I will have a post about Dalat guys ๐Ÿ™‚

Back to this flower shop in Bukcheon. They focus on tiny things, hand – made and artificial flowers as well. Once u saw the shop, u could not help yourself dropping in and standing there looking at flowers.


The shop is so cute with various kinds of flowers. Most of them is tiny and its strange for me cause I normally saw many big flowers. I love small things ^^


The price is nice, for example, 5000 won for a small cactus. So many different flowers and they are packed in different vintage styles. 

You will find out this “Vintage Flower Shop” on the way going to Samcheongdong – gil road (check my post on Exploring Insadong for more details) 



Good luck guys